CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 K85705

Ms. Judy Cook
TG California Automotive Sealing, Inc.
1501 Crocker Avenue
Hayward, CA 94544

RE: The tariff classification of rubber automotive parts from Japan or Canada.

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated April 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. Part Number 58183-222N0 (8710801) is a profile shape composed of cellular and compact EPDM rubber that will be used in the production of head lamp seals for automobile hoods. The sample has a uniform cross-section throughout its length. Part Numbers 68144-04010 (8710700) and 68145-04010 (8710750) are profile shapes composed of compact EPDM rubber used in the production of the glass run for the door. The sample submitted to represent these two parts has a uniform cross-section throughout its entire length. You indicate that the two parts are identical except for length. Part Number CAS47-79800, described as a cellular plug, is a flexible solid rod with a circular cross-section used for reinforcement of other automotive parts. It is composed of cellular EPDM rubber. None of the samples is further worked in any way.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 58183-222NO (8710801) will be 4008.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber: other: profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Number CAS47-798000 will be 4008.19.8000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 68144-04010 (8710700) and 68145-04010 (8710750) will be 4008.29.2000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of noncellular rubber: other: profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division